Year at a Glance

Please see below for an overview of all of the exciting events the Chippenham Sports Partnership have scheduled for this year.

Term 1

DateTimeSchoolActivity
Friday 24th September9am – 12pmAbbeyfieldPLT Meeting, Website CPD & Dance CPD
Friday 24th September1pmDauntseysCross Country
Friday 1st OctoberAll DayAll SchoolsMile run for the London Marathon
Thursday 7th October4pmBiddestoneCross Country
Friday 8th October9.15am – 10.45amAbbeyfield & HuishOutdoor Multi Skills Yr1/2
Friday 15th October9.15am – 10.45amAbbeyfield & HuishOutdoor Multi Skills Yr1/2

Term 2

DateTimeSchoolActivity
Friday 5th November9am – 4pmFortusWiltshire Primary PE Conference
Early November12.30pmDevizesBoccia L2
Friday 12th November9.30am – 10.30amStanley ParkFootie for fun YR2
Friday 12th November11.00am – 3.30pmStanley ParkSG Level 2 Football Festival
Friday 19th November AM10.45am – 12.00pmHardenhuishNew Age Kurling SEND event
Friday 26th November9.30am – 10.30amAbbeyfieldFootie for fun YR1/2/3 GIRLS ONLY *New
Friday 30th November12.30pmDevizesPanathlon
Friday 3rd December10.45am – 12.00pmHardenhuishChristmas XC  “Fun Run”
Friday 3rd December10.45am – 12.00pmHardenhuish12 Days of Christmas Dance
Early December12pmStanley ParkFootball Mixed Festival YR5/6

Term 3

DateTimeSchoolActivity
Early JanuarytbcLavingtonNew Age Kurling (NAK) L2
Friday 7th January9.00am – 12.00pmSheldonPLT Meeting
11th January & 18th JanuaryTbcStanley Park2 separate dates for small schools/ girls and large schools (mixed) L3
Friday 14th January9. 9.15am – 10.45amAbbeyfieldYR 3/4Multi Skills
Wednesday 21st January1.00pm  – 3.00pmSheldonLevel 2 Hockey Festival
Monday 7th February3.00pm – 8.30pmThe NeeldDance Festival
Tuesday 8th February3.00pm – 8.30pmThe NeeldDance Festival

Term 4

DateTimeSchoolActivity
Early MarchtbcStanley ParkFootball (girls only participation)
Late MarchtbcStonarHockey L3
Late ApriltbctbcPrimary Netball (Bee) L3
Late ApriltbctbcGymnastics L3
Friday 18th February9.30am – 11.30amAbbeyfieldAll Active Academy
Friday 4th March10.30am – 12.45pmHardenhuishLevel 2 Bee Netball
Friday 11th March10.00am – 3.00pmChip RCLevel 2 Tag Rugby
Friday 18th March10.45am–12.30pmHardenhuishLevel 2 Gymnastics
Friday 25th March9.30am– 12.30pmHardenhuishTalent Team
Friday 1st April9.30am – 11.30amAbbeyfieldThis Girl Can
Friday 1st April12.30pm – 2.30pmAbbeyfieldBoys Move
Monday 25th April9.30am – 11.00amAbbeyfieldYR 3/4 Multi Skills

Term 5

DateTimeSchoolActivity
MaytbctbcTAG Rugby L3
Mid MaytbctbcTennis Festival
Friday 29rd April9.00am – 12.00pmHardenhuishPLT Meeting
Friday 6th May9.30am – 11.30amStanley ParkJubilee Royal Games
Friday 13th May10.00am – 3.00pmChip CCLevel 2 Kwik Cricket Festival
27th MayTbctbcDisability Athletics

Term 6

DateTimeSchoolActivity
JunetbctbcOrienteering L3
Late JunetbctbcCricket YR5/6
Monday 6th June9.30am – 11.00amSheldonLevel 2 Orienteering
Friday 10th June AM10.00am – 12.00pmSheldonSummer Young Officials
Friday 10th June PM1.00pm – 2.30pmSheldonLevel 2 Short Golf Festival
Monday 13th June8.45am – 2.30pmBath UniAll Active Academy
Monday 13th June8.45am – 2.30pmBath UniTalent Team
Tuesday  21st JuneAll dayStanley ParkChippenham Games
Wednesday 22rd  JuneAll dayStanley ParkChippenham Games
Wednesday 6th JulyAll dayDauntseysDauntseys  Games
Friday 8th JulyAm onlyHardenhuishPara Games

CPD opportunities offered throughout the year

Leave a Reply